Alumni & Giving

Alumni Awards

We are proud to recognize outstanding graduates and friends of the School of Informatics and Computing. These are alumni of all our programs who have shown great promise or achieved great success in their careers, and alumni and friends have supported the School through their exceptional service.

School of Informatics and Computing Awards

Please consider nominating an alumnus you know for one of these awards today.

Career Achievement Award

The Career Achievement Award is presented to an alumna(us) in recognition of outstanding contributions and innovation that bring national acclaim and recognition to the fields of computer science, informatics, and information and library science, as well as honor and distinction to Indiana University.

Year Award Recipient
2009 Anand Deshpande (MS’86, PhD’89)
2009 Cheng Wu (MS’77)
2010 Don Brown (BS’78, MS’82, MD’85)
2011 Scott Jones (BS’84, Hon. DsC’02)
2012 Gloria Childress Townsend (BA’69, MS’87)
2013 Gary McGraw (MS ’90, PhD ’95)
2014 Pete Beckman (PhD ’93)
2015 Jennifer Widom (BS ’82, MS ’83)

Young Alumni Award

The Young Alumni Award is presented to a recent alumna(us), age 40 or under, in recognition of outstanding early career achievement that brings acclaim and recognition to the fields of computer science, informatics, and information and library science, as well as honor and distinction to Indiana University.

Year Award Recipient
2009 Jennette Fulda (BS’03)
2010 Kay Connelly (BS’95)
2010 Virginia G. Richardson (BS’07)
2011 Brad Gessler (BS’04)
2011 Steve Hodges (BS’04)
2012 Josh Esslinger (BS’03)
Jordan E. Martz (BS’06)
2013 Leon Nowlin, Jr. (BS ’08)
Russell Conard (BS ’12)
2014 Sandosh Vasudevan (MS ’08)
Torsten Hoefler (PhD ’08)
2015 Judy Wawira Gichoya (MS ’12)
Sriram Mohan (MS ’03, PhD ’07)

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is presented to a non-alumna(us) in recognition of their outstanding service and support for the Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing, and furthers the development and excellence of the School and the fields of computer science, informatics, and information and library science.

Year Award Recipient
2009 Mark Hill
2009 Ed Robertson
2010 Janatha R. Ashton (BS’65, MS’78)
2010 Don Aquilano
2011 Mary McKenzie (MS’73)
2012 Barbara M. Hayes (BA’76, MSW’81, MS’01)
George Springer
2013 Carol Lewis (BS ’53)
Andy Hanson
2014 Debora ‘Ralf’ Shaw (PhD ’83)
Matthew Ferguson
2015 H. Patrick Callahan (BA ’69)
Mary W. Delaney (BS ’86)

Dean's Award

The Dean’s Award is given at the Dean’s discretion for exceptional philanthropic leadership and service to the School.

Year Award Recipient
2014 Julie A. Meek (PhD ’93)
Dennis ‘Denny’ Sponsel

Information and Library Science Distinguished Alumni Award

The purpose of the Distinguished Alumni Award is to recognize an alumnus/a who is making, or has made, an outstanding contribution to the Library Science/Information Science profession.

Year Award Recipient
1977 Rebecca Taylor Bingham (B.S. ’50, M.L.S. ’69)
1978 William Joseph Studer (B.A. ’58, M.L.S. ’60, Ph.D. ’68)
1979 Margaret Regina Sheviak (B.A. ’57, M.S. ’58)
1981 Edward N. Howard (B.A. ’65, M.S. ’68)
1982 Charles H. Davis (B.S. ’60, M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’69)
1983 Fred Williams Hanes (M.S. ’53)
1984 Joyce Ball (M.S. ’59)
1986 Bernard M.Fry (B.A. ’37, M.A. ’39)
1987 Benjamin F. Speller, Jr. (M.A.’65, Ph.D. ’73)
1988 Debora Shaw (Ph.D. ’83)
1989 Barbara Fischler (M.S. ’64, M.M. ’54)
1990 Marian L. Armstrong (B.S. ’52, M.S. ’58)
1991 Betty C. Martin (B.S. ’55, M.L.S. ’83)
1992 David V. Loertscher (Ph.D. ’73)
1993 D. Peter Hernon (Ph.D. ’78)
1994 Margaret C. Fung (Ph.D. ’83)
1995 John V. Richardson, Jr. (Ph.D. ’78)
1996 David A. Bucove (M.L.S. ’67)
1996 Richard P. Smiraglia (M.L.S. ’74)
1997 Sondra Bandy Koontz (M.L.S. ’71)
1998 Douglas K. Lehman (M.L.S. ’78)
1999 Lester J. Pourciau, Jr. (Ph.D. ’75)
2000 Larry L. Hardesty (M.S. ’78, Ph.D. ’82)
2001 Garry D. Wiggins (B.A. ’66, M.A. ’68, M.L.S. ’71, Ph.D. ’85)
2004 William J. Crowe (Ph.D. ’86)
2005 Bradley L. Schaffner (M.A. ’84, M.L.S. ’89)
2006 James Fish (M.L.S. ’71)
2007 Merri Beth Lavagnino (M.L.S. ’89)
2008 Keith Kuhn (posthumous) (B.A. ’74, M.L.S. ’76)
2010 Thomas G. Kirk, Jr. (M.S. ’69)
2012 Kathleen "Kathy" Crimans (B.A. ’73, M.L.S. ’74)
2014 Mary Popp (B.S. ’71, M.L.S. ’73, M.S. ’81)
Blanche Woolls (M.L.S. '62, Ph.D. '73)
2015 Brian Schottlaender (M.L.S. '80)
2016 Carla J. Funk (M.L.S. '73)